Dairy Australia - Dairy information for Australian Dairy Farmers and the industry

Primary content

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Milk Quality Awards!

The 2019 winners of Dairy Australia’s Milk Quality Awards have been announced, showcasing dairy farmers in the top 100 and top five per cent nationwide for milk quality, based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

The Milk Quality Awards show that Aussie farmers are continuing to deliver high-quality milk and safeguarding the health of their animals.

Watch this short video of Gippsland dairy farmer Leo van den Broek, explaining how producing the best quality milk is one of the most rewarding parts of being a dairy farmer.

Dairy Australia is continuing to support farmers to build the skills of their people on-farm, improve their milk quality and prevent udder infections through world-renowned training courses such as Countdown and Cups On Cups Off.

Dairy farmers can access regular workshops by contacting their local Regional Development Program.

See the full winner list from each region below.

  • Copy Link The Top 100

    Dairy Australia congratulates the Top 100 suppliers in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

    2019 Milk Quality Awards Gold plaque

    Northern Victoria

    A&J Newnham
    Ashley J Fiedler
    BEEX P & J
    Buckland G. & E.M.
    C & R CAVALLARO
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co.
    CJ & AW Daniel P/L
    CL FREEMANTLE PTY LTD
    Couston D.N. & A.M.
    Cremin, Helen
    Daniel M.P. & J.A.
    Darcy B. J. & E.J.
    Dwyers
    ELMHURST TRUST
    Harvey JP & HL
    Helaku Dairies P/L
    Hibberson C. & N.
    HOLLINGWORTH G.E. & B.A.
    J & AJ Cipriani
    JONES S.G & S.J
    M/S K.J. & F.I. FITZSIMMONS
    MD & SM Woods
    R.A. & H.J. DOOLAN PTY LTD
    S.J. & A.K. CHRISTOPHER
    SJ & JE Searle
    T.J. & J.H. CAMPBELL
    WATERS H. A.
    WILD NJ

    Western Victoria

    AJ & DW & JA Kordupel
    ALNOR PARTNERS PTY LTD
    ARALUEN PASTORAL HOLDINGS P/L
    BALLANGEICH RUN PTY. LTD
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    Buckley AN
    CA & AL Duro
    CARRAKOORTE NORTH PTY LTD
    Costin CJ & CL
    CW & AM SMART
    D C JOHNSON PTY LTD
    De Jong Farm Trust Farm 1
    DG Hallyburton & RS Hallyburton
    Doolan Family Trust
    DUNN L.A. & S.J.
    Elliot H & B
    FINLAYSON PA & KM
    GA & JL CROTHERS
    GA&J McNamara
    GARDINER M & L
    GLENMEAD PTY LTD ATF Smith Farm Trust
    GUYE A & M
    GW & TM Stansfield
    Heatley I & C, Hodson R
    HICKEY PD
    HOWARD FARM TRUST
    I.R & J.A Rhode
    ID & LJ Ballagh P/L
    Inglis JS & JMA
    JF & AM Boyd
    KENNA JD & AJ
    LUCAS AH
    Macdeb Enterprises Pty Ltd
    MD & SA HINKLEY PTY LTD
    Michael & Nicole Uebergang
    Morey RG & TA
    NIJSKENS C & M
    O'KEEFFE PG & CJ
    PEARCE DJ
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd
    RC & SJ Methven
    RJ Perkins & SF Evans
    ROBERTSON AM & TJ
    ROBERTSON G.J
    SEABROOK IL & MC
    SJ & AE WATSON PTY LTD
    Spring Dam Dairying
    THE TRUSTEE FOR B & R COUCH FAMILY TRUST
    Udderly Fed Up Pty Ltd
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    WHITE J & G
    Willie Hawker Pty Ltd
    WJ & VL Crole Family Trust

    Gippsland

    AM & DJ Zuidema
    CONNELLY J.A. & P.F.
    DW & CG & FC & DL ARMSTRONG
    Eighth Tilaran P/L
    GREEN D.G. & D.L.
    I F AND C A HAW
    Marcrita Pty Ltd
    MOSS R.P. & G.M.
    N L & R M Davis
    NC & V Joiner
    RINALDI B.
    RL & B Lade
    S & J Bland
    S B & I F Derrick
    SCHELLEKENS J.A.
    T.L. Geary (91-1)
    Templeton R.B. & J.M.
    VAN DEN BROEK L.W. & P.J.
    WALTHAM G.V. & J.L.
    WILLDARBEN FARM P/L
    WJ & A Stammers

    Western Australia

    FITZPATRICK L & V
    HARRISON HD & CO.
    IAN & RUTH MCGREGOR
    J & C ITALIANO FAMILY TRUST
    M & A Brett
    RANCHWAY P/L (R&N MAY)

    New South Wales

    Paul Crea
    FARM PROPHETS FARM PROFITS PTY LTD

    Queensland

    ZISCHKE DG AL GR & MD

    Tasmania

    FENTON RA PA & DR
    GOSS MD & JM
    GRIFFIN MD PA & GJ
    MELLACTIVE PTY LTD
    Sheffield School
    WILLIE TA & SON

  • Copy Link The Top 5 per cent

    Dairy Australia congratulates the top five per cent of suppliers in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

    2019 Milk Quality Awards Silver plaque

    Northern Victoria

    A & S NICHOLAS FAMILY TRUST
    A&J Newnham
    A2 - Hibberson J.L. & J.M
    AJ & LC DENNIS
    Ashley J Fiedler
    BEEX P & J
    BG Seabrook
    BOWERS D.J. & L.J.
    BROWN J.A. & E.M.
    Buckland G. & E.M.
    C & R CAVALLARO
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co.
    CJ & AW Daniel P/L
    CL FREEMANTLE PTY LTD
    COLLINS D.F. & N.M
    COUNTRY ROAD HOLSTEINS PTY LTD
    Couston D.N. & A.M.
    CP & AG Souter
    Cremin, Helen
    D & M COLBERT
    D&K Portwine
    DALY N.L & M.L
    Daniel M.P. & J.A.
    Darcy B. J. & E.J.
    DG & MJ Kerr
    DG Webb & Co
    DT & JL Daniel
    Dwyers
    ELMHURST TRUST
    FOREMAN SA & KT & HA
    G.S & T.M. DEHNE
    GILMORE JK & DE
    H&H Plattfuss
    Harvey JP & HL
    HEIN B
    Helaku Dairies P/L
    Hibberson C. & N.
    HOLLINGWORTH G.E. & B.A.
    J & AJ Cipriani
    J.M. & A.M. MINOGUE
    JONES S.G & S.J
    K Treacy & K McNamara
    K.F. & V.G. MINOGUE PTY LTD
    LANG JA & PE
    LOCHHEAD R.G. & J.C.
    M/S K.J. & F.I. FITZSIMMONS
    Malcolm R.G. & McDonald A.
    Marshall R.J. & R.J
    MD & SM Woods
    P & TC DEMASE
    Pine Grove Farming
    R.A. & H.J. DOOLAN PTY LTD
    R.G. & E.H. BRIGGS
    RS & MA NICOLL FAMILY TRUST
    S.J. & A.K. CHRISTOPHER
    SAMBAR FARM PTY LTD
    SCHINTLER L.G.+ M.H.
    SJ & JE Searle
    T.J. & J.H. CAMPBELL
    THE HUMPHRIS FAMILY TRUST
    TROY & MARY ALEXANDER
    TW & SM COOPER
    WATERS H. A.
    WELLS N.M. & S.A.
    WILD NJ

    Western Victoria

    AI & NP Pride
    AJ & DW & JA Kordupel
    ALNOR PARTNERS PTY LTD
    ARALUEN PASTORAL HOLDINGS P/L
    Atwell RC & SR
    AV & ML Gristede
    BALLANGEICH RUN PTY. LTD
    Baulch CD & EJ
    BD & KL Mitchell
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    BIDGEMAH TRUST
    Brown MP & SJ
    Buckley AN
    CA & AL Duro
    CALLOW K.L.
    CARRAKOORTE NORTH PTY LTD
    CODLING D & BAKER J
    Costin CJ & CL
    CW & AM SMART
    D C JOHNSON PTY LTD
    Daff RL & LE
    De Jong Farm Trust Farm 1
    DG Hallyburton & RS Hallyburton
    DIXIE RIDGE FARM PTY LTD ATF THE ADM TRUST
    Doolan Family Trust
    DUNN L.A. & S.J.
    Elliot H & B
    Farrer LW & V
    FG & PG Van Bergen
    FINLAYSON PA & KM
    FLEMING JF & MB & SONS
    FLEMING MA & MF
    GA & JL CROTHERS
    GA&J McNamara
    GARDINER M & L
    George Vincent Beasley & Claire Veronica Beasley
    GF & RL LLOYD
    GL & VM WICKHAM
    GLENMEAD PTY LTD ATF Smith Farm Trust
    GR & JR Hawken Pty Ltd
    GUYE A & M
    GW & TM Stansfield
    H & S DAIRIES PTY LTD (5)
    HALL RJ
    Heatley I & C, Hodson R
    HICKEY PD
    HOWARD FARM TRUST
    HU Vogel and S Vogel
    I.R & J.A Rhode
    ID & LJ Ballagh P/L
    Inglis JS & JMA
    J, S & T BROWN FAMILY TRUST
    JA & CM Pouw
    Jewell DC & KM
    JF & AM Boyd
    K HOWE & N.D HOWE & P.D HOWE
    K.C & A.T McVilly
    KANGERTONG FARMING PTY LTD
    KENNA JD & AJ
    KP CAMPBELL & THE CAMPBELL FAMILY TRUST
    LESTIN INVESTMENTS DISCRETIONARY TRUST
    L'Lubatol Nominees
    LUCAS AH
    MA & TL NEVILL
    Macdeb Enterprises Pty Ltd
    MARTIN EJ & JM
    MD & SA HINKLEY PTY LTD
    Michael & Nicole Uebergang
    MOLONEY RJ KM AF & JM
    Morey RG & TA
    MORRIS ED LM IP & CM
    NIJSKENS C & M
    NUNN I.G.& R.L.
    O'KEEFFE PG & CJ
    P.C ACKERLEY & M.L KEIRL
    PARISH TS & MB
    PEARCE DJ
    Peter D McGuane
    PJ and GF Thornton
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd
    RC & SJ Methven
    REA FAMILY TRUST
    RJ Perkins & SF Evans
    ROBERTSON AM & TJ
    ROBERTSON G.J
    Ross MP
    RW & J Suares
    SEABROOK IL & MC
    SJ & AE WATSON PTY LTD
    Smith SA & AM
    Spring Dam Dairying
    Swayn RJ & EH
    TANDERRA DAIRIES PTY LTD
    TAYLOR MJ
    The Claine Family Trust
    THE TRUSTEE FOR B & R COUCH FAMILY TRUST
    THE TRUSTEE FOR CA & KL SPOKES FAMILY TRUST
    THE TRUSTEE FOR DENBIGH PASTORAL TRUST
    THE TRUSTEE FOR SCOTTS CREEK DAIRIES FAMILY TRUST
    Udderly Fed Up Pty Ltd
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    WHITE J & G
    Willie Hawker Pty Ltd
    Windy Lea P/L
    WJ & VL Crole Family Trust

    Gippsland

    A.M BENSON & O.M BILLING
    AM & DJ Zuidema
    ASKEW KD+IM
    BARNES T. & G.
    C & P Loughridge
    CALDER B.F. & D.E. & M.A.
    CONNELLY J.A. & P.F.
    D Cunningham
    DW & CG & FC & DL ARMSTRONG
    Eighth Tilaran P/L
    GEORGE & OLIVIA LINEHAM
    GRAHAM & JANE POUW
    GREEN D.G. & D.L.
    I & K BIRCH
    I F AND C A HAW
    Kaedem Dairies
    KW & HL Jones
    M & A Jarvis Holdings Pty Ltd
    Marcrita Pty Ltd
    MC KENZIE H. & D.
    MC KENZIE L.H. & L.A.
    MOSS R.P. & G.M.
    N L & R M Davis
    NC & V Joiner
    NIOKA RIDGE
    OLSEN R.L. & KNIGHT N.M.
    R & C Tylee
    R A & M P Benson
    RINALDI B.
    RL & B Lade
    S & J Bland
    S B & I F Derrick
    SCHELLEKENS J.A.
    T.L. Geary (91-1)
    Templeton R.B. & J.M.
    V Stephens & J Saunders
    VAN DEN BROEK L.W. & P.J.
    WALTHAM G.V. & J.L.
    WILLDARBEN FARM P/L
    WILMS M.L & L.M
    WJ & A Stammers

    Western Australia

    FITZPATRICK L & V
    HARRISON HD & CO.
    IAN & RUTH MCGREGOR
    J & C ITALIANO FAMILY TRUST
    M & A Brett
    RANCHWAY P/L (R&N MAY)
    RJ & G Parravicini
    WALSALL DAIRY (LETCHFORD)

    New South Wales

    BORHAM P.F.
    COWAN DAIRY PTY LTD
    FARM PROPHETS FARM PROFITS PTY LTD
    Glen RoWA1n Canowindra
    MR & AC Shipton
    PARKER DAIRY
    Paul Crea
    R & J WENHAM
    THOMAS RJ
    WARNER D.

    South Australia

    Cleggett LF & JM
    DONAVA FARM TRUST
    Hunter DO & KM
    PARINGA VIEW PARK Pty Ltd
    ROBINFIELD FARM

    Queensland

    KENNAUGH IJ
    TURNER RURAL HOLDINGS PTY LTD
    ZISCHKE DG AL GR & MD

    Tasmania

    EARLEY MI
    FENTON RA PA & DR
    GOSS LC & L
    GOSS MD & JM
    GREEN RT
    GRIFFIN MD PA & GJ
    Heathcote R.M. & L.M.
    M.J.N. & D.M. Nicholls
    MC LENNANS HOLDINGS PTY LTD
    MELLACTIVE PTY LTD
    NAILER MW & JC
    OLIVER G & B
    PUMP GJ
    Sheffield School
    WILLIE TA & SON
    WILSON SRJ & WA

Initiatives

Dairy Feed tools

Dairy Feed Tools is a complete feed management toolset for dairy farmers and managers. Feed planning, cost and resource management backed by Australian feed and pasture data to most accurately reflect the needs of your herd

Hay and grain reports

The hay and grain report is commissioned by Dairy Australia to provide an independent and timely assessment of hay and grain markets in each dairying region. The report is updated 40 weeks per year.

More Initiatives